United States of America
[…] d. Maximum punishment. Death.
The US Military Commissions Act (2006), passed by Congress following the Supreme Court’s decision in
Hamdan v. Rumsfeld in 2006, amends Title 10 of the United States Code and,
inter alia, provides the penalty for “spying”: “Any person subject to this chapter who [commits the offense of spying] … shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a military commission under this chapter may direct.”
The US Military Commissions Act (2009) amends Chapter 47A of Title 10 of the United States Code as follows:
“§ 950t. Crimes triable by military commission
“The following offenses shall be triable by military commission under this chapter at any time without limitation:
…
“(27) SPYING.—Any person subject to this chapter who, in violation of the law of war and with intent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of a foreign power, collects or attempts to collect information by clandestine means or while acting under false pretenses, for the purpose of conveying such information to an enemy of the United States, or one of the co-belligerents of the enemy, shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a military commission under this chapter may direct.
In the
Dostler case before the US Military Commission at Rome in 1945, the accused, the commander of a German army corps, was found guilty of having ordered the shooting of 15 American prisoners of war in violation of the 1907 Hague Regulations and of long-established laws and customs of war. The Defence submitted that the US soldiers had worn no distinctive emblem and that their mission had been undertaken for the purpose of sabotage. The Defence considered, therefore, that they were not entitled to the privileges of a lawful belligerent, though it was admitted that they were entitled to a lawful trial even if they were treated as spies.
In 2008, in the Khadr case, a Guantánamo Military Commission considered a Defence motion to dismiss a charge of murder brought against the defendant, which was defined as follows:
CHARGE I: VIOLATION OF 10 U.S.C. §950v(b)(15), MURDER IN VIOLATION OF THE LAW OF WAR